Privacy policy

Data controller

This document ('Privacy policy') describes how Rezuro sp. z o.o. with its registered seat in Warsaw, address: 48 Młynarska Str., 01-171 Warsaw, Poland, entered into the register of entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the capital city of Warsaw in Warsaw, XIII Commercial Division under KRS number: 0000822505, NIP (tax identification number): 5272916922, share capital amounting to 5,500.00 PLN ('We/Controller') processes personal data ('Data') of registered and unregistered users ('You’') of the website www.rezuro.com ('Platform').

All capitalized terms not defined in the Privacy Policy refer to terms defined in the Terms and Conditions. Terms and Conditions.

We care about Your privacy

When you visit our Platform we may obtain and process some information about You ('Data.') Anytime we gain access to Your Data, We make sure that they are processed in compliance with applicable law and highest privacy and security standards. Above all, we process Your Data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) ('GDPR'). We use strict technical and organisational measures to secure all Data we process against loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised access to your Data caused by a security breach that may be related to your device, browser or your own negligence.

How to contact us?

Should you have any questions or queries regarding processing of Your Data or you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact the Controller by sending an email to: kontakt@rezuro.com.

Data we collect when maintaining the Booker Account

In connection with Us maintaining Your Booker Account on the Platform, We process Your Data such as:

  • contact details such as your name, address, email, telephone number;
  • Your payment history;
  • the history of Your bookings;
  • username and picture (avatar) used by You on Facebook;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • Your job title and location;
  • Your income;
  • whether You are a student and what university or faculty You are studying at;
  • image (Your photo);
  • Payment (transaction) Data - i.e. Data related to payments made when using our services.

Data we collect when maintaining a Host Account

For this type of account, we process the Data of the Host himself/herself or of a person using the Host's account on the Host's behalf, e.g., when performing work for the Host. The information we may have access to in this case is:

  • contact details, such as Your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • image (Your photo);
  • address of the offered premises / accommodation and data about it;
  • Payment (transaction) data - i.e. Data related to payments made when using our services;
  • history of payments received from Rezuro;
  • the history of reservations made for Your Venue;

Data we collect automatically

Our Platform collects certain Data automatically when you use it. We may obtain information in an automated manner, for example via browser cookies, pixels, web server logs, web beacons and other technologies. These technologies, among other things, help us (1) remember information about You, so You do not have to re-enter it, (2) track and understand how You use and interact with the Platform, (3) tailor the Platform to Your preferences, (4) manage and measure the usability of the Platform, (5) understand the effectiveness of our communications, and (6) otherwise improve our services.

Data we collect in an automated manner includes:

  • Data about Your device, including MAC address, IP address, log information, device model, hardware model, IMEI number, serial number, subscription information, device settings, connections to other devices, mobile network operator, web browser characteristics, application usage information, sales code, access code, current software version, MNC, subscription information, and random, non-persistent and resettable device identifiers, such as Your Personalized Service Identifier (or PSID), and advertising identifiers, including Your Google Ads ID;
  • Data about Your use of the Platform, including clickstream Data; Your interactions with the Platform (such as websites visited, search terms and applications and features used); the pages that led or directed You to the Platform; the dates and times You use the Platform; and Your use of third-party websites, applications and features that are linked to our services;
  • Data about Your use of third party websites, applications and features that are linked to Our Services.

Purposes and legal basis of the processing

We process Your Data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of Services. We use your Data to provide services to You, and to accept or make payments in relation thereto or to contact you in relation thereto.

    The legal basis for the processing is the necessity for the performance of a contract to which You are a party (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

    The retention period for such processing is until you delete Your account from the Platform.

  • Providing access to Your Booker account. We use Your Data to maintain Your Booker account on the Platform to facilitate Your use of our services.

    The legal basis for the processing is necessity for the performance of a contract to which You are a party (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

    The retention period for such processing lasts until You delete Your account from the Platform.

  • Processing your requests. We will process Your Data to respond to Your requests or complaints.

    The legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of the controller (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). This legitimate interest is to enable us to properly handle Your complaint.

    The retention period for such processing lasts until the statute of limitations for claims arising from Your requests or complaints, but not before You delete your account on the Platform.

  • Compliance with our obligations under the law, industry norms and standards, and the Controller's internal regulations, including this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we collect and use User Data to comply with the law, for example, User order and payment Data and invoice information are processed to comply with tax and accounting obligations.

    The legal basis for the processing is the need to comply with a legal obligation of the Controller (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR).

    The retention period for such data lasts until the applicable legal provisions entitle Us to process such data.

  • Contact. We use your data to communicate with You through various channels.

    The legal basis for processing your data is the legitimate interest of the controller (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). This legitimate interest is to ensure proper communication with You.

    The retention period for such data processing lasts until You object to the processing, in any case no longer than 5 years.

  • Platform analysis and personalisation. We use Your Data to personalise content and analyse the Platform and web traffic. We use cookies for this purpose.

    The legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest pursued by the Controller (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR) consisting in the analysis of user activity in order to optimise the services provided.

    The storage period for such data lasts until You effectively object to their processing, but no longer than is necessary for the purposes of such processing.

  • Marketing and retargeting. We may use Your Data to carry out marketing activities for the Controller's services, which include email marketing (if you consent to sending commercial information by email) or retargeting.

    The legal basis for processing your Data is the legitimate interest of the Controller in direct marketing of our services (Article 6(1)(f) RODO).

    The retention period for such data lasts until You successfully object to its processing, but no longer than is necessary for the purposes of such processing.

Voluntariness of providing Data

The provision of Data is voluntary. However, without receiving the necessary Data, we may not be able to carry out some of the activities commissioned by You. Without the necessary Data to set up a Booker/Host account, we cannot provide services to You - the provision of such Data is therefore a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Data recipients

In some situations, we may need to share your Data with third parties such as:

  • Third party service providers - we employ other companies and individuals to perform tasks on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, providing marketing support, providing legal and accounting services. These types of third party service providers have access to Your data to the extent necessary to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process Your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of their data processing agreements and applicable data protection laws.

  • Verification services - when we verify Your Payment Data the recipient of the data is Authologic sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw (02-482), 24 Sklepowa Street, operating the website at: https://authologic.com.

  • Electronic payment operators - Your Data is also processed by electronic payment operators, in order to enable you to complete online transactions. More information about the processing of your data when using the Twisto deferred payment system.

  • Public authorities - in connection with proceedings conducted by them on the basis of the relevant provisions of law.

Data transfer to countries outside the EEA

We do not and do not plan to transfer User PD to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our processing of Your PD, the exercise of which You may request by contacting us by email at: kontakt@rezuro.com. When contacting us, please remember to provide us with Your contact details and your preferred method of contact. This will enable us to respond to Your questions and requests more efficiently.

You have:

  • the right of access to Your PDand right to rectify or delete it (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • the right to object to the processing of PD for direct marketing purposes, which results in the cessation of our processing of Your PD for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to object for reasons related to Your particular situation, if we process Your PD on the basis of a legitimate interest. However, we will continue to process this PD to the necessary extent, if there is a legitimate reason on our side;
  • the right to transfer PD processed in connection with the performance of the contract or on the basis of Your consent and the right to limit PD processing;
  • You have the right to withdraw Yourconsent at any time, if the basis for PD processing is Your consent. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which was carried out on the basis of consent before its withdrawal.

To learn more about Your rights concerning processing of Your Data you may visit this website https://uodo.gov.pl/pl/383/579

If you believe that Our processing of Your PD infringes law, You may file a complaint to the President of Polish Data Protection Authority (Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych). More information about how to file a complaint You may find here: https://uodo.gov.pl/pl/83/155

Automated Decision Making

We do not make decisions by automated means, including profiling.

Cookie files

The Platform uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are commonly used to make online services work better or more efficiently. The use of cookies is now a market standard. Cookies may come from us ('first party cookies') or from third parties whose services we use ('third party cookies').

In general, cookies do not contain personal data. However, certain information stored in cookies (e.g. regarding your preferences), especially when combined with other information about you, may be treated as personal data. Personal data collected through cookies can only be processed for the purpose of performing certain functions for You. This data is encrypted in such a way that it cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons.

Please note that some features of the Platform may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

We use cookies for purposes such as:

  • improving the ease of use of our website;
  • remembering your details (e.g. recent searches or the country you are in);
  • showing you adverts that are more relevant to you.;

You can manage your consent to use cookies by:

The Twisto purchasing formula

INFORMATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATOR DONE ON THE BASIS OF ARTICLE 13 Sect. 1 and 2 of the GENERAL GDPR on data protection (GDPR)

Due to the entry into force and the necessity to apply the GDPR, the owner of the internet domain presents the following information on the rules for the processing of your personal data.

  1. Rezuro processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    1. implementation of services offered on the website,

    2. transfer of your personal data to ING Bank Śląski S.A. ("Bank") in connection with

      • provision by the Bank to Rezuro of the service of providing infrastructure for handling payments via the Internet (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

      • processing and settlement by the Bank of payments made by Rezuro clients via the Internet using payment instruments (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

      • in order for the Bank to verify the proper performance of contracts concluded with Rezuro, in particular to ensure the protection of payers' interests in connection with their complaints (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

    3. transfer of your personal data to Twisto Polska sp.z o.o. in connection with the possibility of offering payment for the purchased goods or service by Twisto Polska sp.z o.o. under the contract of mandate covering the "Buy with Twisto" purchasing formula and making this purchasing formula available by Rezuro, as well as for verification by Twisto Polska Sp. z o.o. proper performance of such contracts, mandate (legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

  2. In connection with the processing of personal data for the purposes set out in paragraph 2, your personal data may be made available by Rezuro to other recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, which may be:

    1. ING Bank Śląski S.A.

    2. Twisto Polska sp. z o.o.

    If you provide your personal data for the purpose of transferring your personal data to Twisto Polska sp.z o.o. before concluding a contract for the sale of goods (or services) purchased in Rezuro, the provision of this data is a condition for concluding a contract of sale in connection with the business model adopted by Rezuro.

  3. In the event of transferring your personal data to the Bank in connection with the handling and settlement of payments made by you payments to Rezuro via the Internet using payment instruments, the provision of data is required in order to make the payment and provide confirmation of its payment by the Bank to Rezuro.

  4. If your personal data is transferred to the Bank for the purpose of verification by the Bank of the proper performance of contracts concluded with Rezuro, in particular to ensure the protection of the interests of payers in connection with their complaints, providing this data is required to enable the performance of the contract concluded between Rezuro and the Bank.

  5. If your personal data is transferred to Twisto Polska sp.z o.o. in connection with the possibility of offering you the payment of the price for the goods or services purchased by you by Twisto Polska sp.z o.o. under the contract of mandate including the "Buy with Twisto" purchasing formula and the provision of this formula by Rezuro, providing this data and processing it for this purpose is required in connection with the business model adopted by Rezuro and in order to implement the contract concluded between Rezuro and Twisto Polska Sp . z o.o.

Current version of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an update on our processing of Your Data. It is subject to change in the event that we change the way in which we process Your Data.